2018 Alberta Basketball All-Star Showcase powered by The Basketball Show


Basketball Alberta

ALL-STAR SHOWCASE

powered by The Basketball Show

On April 11th, Harry Ainlay High School will be buzzing with excitement for the second year in a row as many of the best high school players in the city and the surrounding area put their skills on display in the Edmonton High School All Star Showcase.
 
ABA has supported the celebration of excellence for several years by partnering with the Alberta Shooting Stars event in Calgary that has been recognizing outstanding girls from across the province for nearly 3 decades. We are involved in Edmonton's all star event to learn how to execute a great evening of competition and fun as we prepare to roll out a province wide all star event in the 2018-2019 season.

Please follow the details as they are announced on our new website at abbasketball.ca.
 
Please join us next Tuesday for the 5:30pm and 7:30pm games along with 3 point and slam dunk contests! Marc Majeau and Doug McLean, the broadcast team for the U of A Pandas and Bears, will be live streaming the game online on the Harry Ainlay High School You Tube channel.
 
Congratulations to the athletes and coaches that were selected for their outstanding play. ABA looks forward to expanding the recognition to other levels in the years ahead!
 
Yours in basketball,

Paul Sir
Executive Director 
Alberta Basketball Association

 

Wednesday April 11, Harry Ainlay high school

5:30 p.m. - Girls All-Star Game, three-point contest at halftime

7:30 p.m. - Boys All-Star Game, slam-dunk contest at halftime


 

WATCH THE LIVE WEBCAST WITH MARC MAJEAU AND DOUG MCLEAN ON THE HARRY AINLAY YOUTUBE CHANNEL


 

 

 


GIRLS ROSTERS

TEAM GREEN
Coach: Lauren Green, Jasper Place

Tobore Okome

Strathcona

Abby Morrison

St. Albert

Amberley Spencer

Bev Facey

Lilee Burke-Stasiuk

Archbishop MacDonald

Sydney Fedick

Jasper Place

Jolene Vileg

Leduc

Jenna Rinsky

Jasper Place

Mimi Sigue

St. Albert

Annika Steele

Paul Kane

Emily Russo

Archbishop O'Leary

Casey Gorieu

Spruce Grove

Bronwen Barter

Paul Kane

TEAM DEDRICK
Coach:John Dedrick, St. Albert

Nicole Franson

Archbishop MacDonald

Sarah Rinsky

Jasper Place

Sam Ringrose

Strathcona

Tegan MacKinnon

Paul Kane

Tea DeMong

St. Albert

Payton May

Leduc

Dani Nadeau

Jasper Place

Alesha Stanley

Paul Kane

Kamryn DeKlerk

St. Albert

Jenna Sullivan

Archbishop Jordan

Madison Murdoch

St. Peter the Apostle

Cassidy Hartwick

Salisbury

 

BOYS ROSTERS

TEAM YOUNGS
Coach: Dave Youngs, Ross Sheppard

Justin Johannessen

Leduc

Sabry Philip

Harry Ainlay

Ryan Uhlmann

Spruce Grove

Weuaka Ogot

Archbishop O'Leary

Ariel Mutware

Harry Ainlay

Austin Torres

Holy Trinity

David Wiezcorek

St. Francis Xavier

Grayson Youngs

Ross Sheppard

Aslee Abushawashi

M.E. LaZerte

Daniel McLaren

Jasper Place

Nic Gregersen

Edmonton Christian

Andrew Hogg

Bev Facey

TEAM HOYT
Coach: George Hoyt, Harry Ainlay

Max Petryk

Ross Sheppard

Ater Magok

Ross Sheppard

Kade Pease

Edmonton Christian

Rele Orimalade

Lillian Osborne

Kwame Okyere

St. Francis Xavier

Carsten Ritter

Strathcona

Alex Jap

Bev Facey

Lars Ishimwe

Harry Ainlay

Brandon Meiklejohn

Harry Ainlay

Ipariko Emojong

Spruce Grove

Jaden Matthews

Archbishop O'Leary

Levi Schlecker

St. Peter the Apostle


CONTEST PARTICIPANTS

THREE-POINT
Halftime of Girls All-Star Game 

Sam Ringrose

Strathcona

Lilee Burke-Stasiak

Archbishop MacDonald

Casey Gorieu

Spruce Grove

Madison Murdoch

St. Peter The Apostle

Emily Coulombe

Salisbury

Christina Chalupa

Archbishop Jordan

Alesha Stanley

Paul Kane

Payton May

Leduc

Abby Morrison 

St. Albert

Sarah Rinsky

Jasper Place

Emily Russo

Archbishop O'Leary

Amberley Spencer

Bev Facey

SLAM DUNK
Halftime of Boys All-Star Game

Ajou Ajou

Harry Ainlay

Sabry Philip

Harry Ainlay

Ater Magok

Ross Sheppard

Ipariko Emojong

Spruce Grove

Alex Jap

Bev Facey

 

 



PRACTICE SCHEDULE

Monday, April 9 at Harry Ainlay high school:

  • Team Green: 6:00PM - 6:45PM 
  • Team Dedrick: 6:45PM - 7:30PM
  • Team Youngs: 7:30PM - 8:15PM
  • Team Hoyt: 8:15PM - 9:00PM

 


 

2017 RESULTS 

Girls All-Star Game: Team Holt 72, Team Green 61

  • MVP: Jenna Harpe (Team Holt)
  • top scorer: Jenna Harpe (Team Holt) & Nicole Fransson (Team Green) - 16 points

 

Boys All-Star Game: Team Hoyt 101, Team Posteraro 93

  • MVP: Rutvik Patel (Team Posteraro)
  • Top scorer: Rutvik Patel (Team Posteraro) - 25 points

 

Proud Partners of ABA

Upcoming Events


May. 06, 2018 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Annual General Meeting
Percy Page Centre - Room 1
The 2018 AGM for the Alberta Basketball Association

read more »


Jun. 02, 2018 8:00 AM to Jun. 03, 2018 5:00 PM

3X3 Edmonton
Saville Centre
Final Stop and Championship event for 2018 Tour of Alberta

read more »