2018 Alberta Summer Games



2018 Alberta Summer Games

The Alberta Basketball 14U Zone Team Program provides a spectacular experience, allowing athletes the opportunity to play with other talented athletes from their zone as well as compete against other zones from across Alberta. Alberta is split into eight zones and each fields a boys and girls Alberta Basketball sponsored team to compete during the summer months. The program begins with open tryouts in the spring, where the top athletes in each zone will be identified for the teams.  The zone teams will train throughout the months of June and July in preparation for the Alberta Summer Games to be held in Grande Prairie from July 19 - 22, 2018. 

Program Information

Age Eligibility


Years of Birth: 2004 or later

U14 - Under 14 years of age as of January 1, 2018

Tryout Information - Online Registration Now Open!
Alberta Basketball has launched a brand new online registration system.


Please use the link above to access the registration system. Please see the step-by-step instructions below to help assist you with the new registration process.
1. Click on the link or box on the ABA Website that says - 2018 ASG Tryouts
2. Create an account on the RAMP Registration System
3. Sign in and Click on New RAMP Athlete
4. Radio option buttons will appear, one of which is 2018 Alberta Summer Games Tryouts
5. Please follow the steps the system will ask
6. Select the appropriate payment type (Member $20.00, non Member $31.00)
a. Fill out the Athlete Information
b. Fill out the Parent 1 info (Parent 2 is optional)
7. When the option appears, select the correct zone/gender option for where you will be trying out
8. Complete the online credit card payment
9. Email confirmation will be sent to the email that you provided when you setup your RAMP account


Zone Names and Colors

Zone 1 - Sunny South (Grey)
Zone 2 - Big Country (Brown)
Zone 3 - Calgary (Red)
Zone 4 - Parkland (Orange)
Zone 5 - Black Gold/Yellowhead (Yellow)
Zone 6 - Edmonton (Green)
Zone 7 - North East (Navy Blue)
Zone 8 - Peace Country (Royal Blue)
Head Coaches
1 Lynden Nummi Lynette Taal
2 Dixon Dunkle Stephen Anthony
3 Todd Mohorich Randy Peron
4 Stephen Flowers Murray Cunningham
5 Vince May Don Finlayson
6 Graeme Ryder Brittani Brown
7 Brent Anderson Kathleen Gerlinsky
8 Travis Duncan Lisa Denault


Frequently Asked Questions

Please click on the links below to review some of the frequently asked questions about the Alberta Summer Games.

Alberta Games Zone Map - PDF 

Zone List by Communities - PDF

F.A.Q's Coaches

F.A.Q's Athletes/Parents


Visit the Alberta Summer Games website for further information

Proud Partners of ABA

Upcoming Events

Apr. 14, 2018 9:00 AM to Apr. 15, 2018 5:00 PM

3X3 Fort McMurray
Fort McMurray, Alberta
1st Stop on the Tour of Alberta 2018

read more »

May. 12, 2018 9:00 AM to May. 13, 2018 5:00 PM

3x3 Calgary
2nd Stop on the Tour of Alberta in 2018

read more »

Jun. 02, 2018 8:00 AM to Jun. 03, 2018 5:00 PM

3X3 Edmonton
Saville Centre
Final Stop and Championship event for 2018 Tour of Alberta

read more »