2023 Team Alberta


2023 Age Categories

  • 15U 2008-2009
  • 17U 2006-2007

Coaches:

15U Girls

HC - Sarah Neufeld

AC - Craig Newman

AC - Marissa Lindquist

17U Girls

HC - Isabel Ormond

AC - Lauren Green

AC - Megan Wickstrom

15U Boys

HC - Brandon Brock

AC - Ryan Bhalla

AC - Pat Boulin

17U Boys

HC - Neil Nystorm

AC - Sean Foote

AC - Ken King

Tryouts:

15U Girls Tryout Schedule
Open ID Assessment Final Selection
January 14th January 15th January 22nd
9:30 am - 11:00 am @ Comp Gym 9:00 am - 10:30 am @ Comp Gym 11:30 am - 1:30 pm @ Comp Gym
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm @ Comp Gym 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm @ Gym 4 & 5 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm @ Gym 5
   
17U Girls Tryout Schedule
Open ID Assessment/Final Selection  
January 15th January 22nd
10:30 am - 12:00 pm @ Comp Gym 10:00 am - 12:00 pm @ Gym 5
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm @ Gym 4 & 5 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm @ Comp Gym
   
15U Boys Tryout Schedule
Open ID Assessment Final Selection
January 14th January 15th January 29th
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm @ Comp Gym 10:30 am - 12:00 pm @ Gym 4 & 5 11:30 am - 1:00 pm @ Comp Gym
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm @ Comp Gym 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm @ Comp Gym 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm @ Comp Gym
   
17U Boys Tryout Schedule
Open ID Assessment Final Selection
January 14th January 15th January 29th
11:00 am - 12:30 pm @ Comp Gym 9:00 am - 10:30 am @ Gym 4 & 5 10:00 am - 11:30 pm @ Comp Gym
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm @ Comp Gym 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm @ Comp Gym 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm @ Comp Gym

Tryout Process

Open ID

  • Open to all athletes across the province
  • Held in Edmonton @ Saville Community Sports Centre - 11610 65 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T6G 2E1
  • Athletes need to attend both sessions for their age group
  • 30-40 athletes will be selected per team to attend the Assessment Session
  • A list of athletes selected to attend the assessment will be posted on the specific age group pages listed below

 

Assessment

  • Invited athletes from the Open ID Session & 2022 Team Alberta Athletes attend
  • Held in Edmonton @ Saville Community Sports Centre - 11610 65 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T6G 2E1
  • Athletes need to attend both sessions for their age group
  • 15-20 athletes will be selected per team to attend the Final Selection
  • A list of athletes selected to attend the Final Selection will be posted on the specific age group pages listed below

 

Final Selection

  • Only invited athletes attend
  • Held in Edmonton @ Saville Community Sports Centre - 11610 65 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T6G 2E1
  • Athletes need to attend all sessions for their age group
  • 15 athletes will be selected per team to participate on the 2022 Team Alberta Teams
    • 12 athletes and 3 alternates will be determined at the June Training Weekend
  • A list of athletes selected will be posted on the specific age group pages listed below

 

2023 Team Alberta

15U Girls

15U Boys

17U Girls

17U Boys